Standard Delivery Charge | £4.99 | Check my postcode
+ Browse our Plant Collection

Garden Beauty | Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

When placing an order with Garden Beauty, we collect information relating to your order to allow us to successfully deliver your plants. This included the following:

  • Your Name
  • Your Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number

You do not need to include your phone number; however, this can help us contact you directly should there be any questions relating to your order, or to assist with delivery.

From time to time we may send information relating to future offers, however you will be given the change to opt into these emails whenever you place an order on the website.
If you would no longer like to receive any marketing emails, please contact us via sales@gardenbeauty.co.uk and we will remove you from our list.

What is Personal Data

The General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) defines personal data as any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.
Personal data covers information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

Under the GDPR Regulations, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed about what data is collected and how it is used
  • The right to access the personal data we hold
  • The right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if incomplete
  • The right to be forgotten
  • The right to prevent personal data from being processed

Further information about your rights can be obtained from your local Citizens Advice Bureau, or from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How we use your personal data on this website

All information collected is used for the order process, and to ensure you receive the plants without any errors, and in a timely manner.

Cookies

We cookies are small pieces of information that are stored within your browser to assist with the functionally of the website, and to allow us to monitor website usage so we can provide the best user experience for our customers. 

Essential Cookies

Some cookies are essential to the website usage which ensure the basket and order process can be managed on the website. We also place a cookie in your browser to allow the website to load any items that you may have added to your basket from a preview visit to Garden Beauty.

Third Party Cookies

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to help us track page views, which we use to make sure you are able to visit all pages and track any potential errors. It also helps us track the popularity of certain products to be sure we have enough stock as demand increases. No personal information that can be used to determine who you are when visiting the website.

Hot Jar: This is another analytical service that is used to help us analyse the website.

If you would like to refuse any of these Third-Party Cookies, please click here.

Mailing List

We use Mail Chimp to distribute our emails. You may sign up to our mailing list by filling in the form at the bottom of the website. If we ever send out emails via Mail Chimp, all emails will contain a link to un-subscribe.

Contacting Garden Beauty

Any emails sent to us directly will be used purely to respond to your request, and will not be used for marketing purposes, unless you specifically request to be added to future correspondence within your email

Security of your Personal Data

All personal data related to this website is secured on our web server hosted in the UK, with an SSL certificate to ensure security is maintained whenever making a purchase on the website. Our website will never collect any payment information as all transactions are carried out on secured SagePay or PayPal Servers. No card details are recorded that can be accessed by Garden Beauty.

We also run an internal management system call Passfield which is used to manage stock, customers and orders. This data is securely stored by us and will only include the information relevant to your orders with Garden Beauty.

Accessing your Data

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please email to sales@gardenbeauty.co.uk or write to, Garden Beauty, Lowaters Nursery, Hook Lane, Warsash, Southampton, Hampshire, SO31 9HH.